Home
 
Choose Your City
Change City

Here are the winners of the 2017 Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Sports Awards

Swimming champion Michael Phelps was honored with the Legend Award this year.
Russell Wilson and Michael Phelps. Credit: Getty Images

The Nickelodeon 2017 Kids’ Choice Awards celebrates and honors the best athletes in sports and the best sports moments from different sports leagues through 12 categories.

NFL star Russell Wilson is hosting this year’s show and it will be his third year in a row hosting. The show will be held at the Pauley Pavilion in Los Angeles, California.

This year, Olympic swimming champion Michael Phelps is honored with the Legend Award.

Olympic swimmer Katie Ledecky and tennis star Serena Williams have three nominations this year are both nominated for Favorite Female Athlete.

LeBron James and Stephen Curry are both nomniated for Best Male Athlete.

Check out the complete list of nominees and winners from the Nickelodeon 2017 Kids' Choice Sports Awards. 

Nickelodeon 2017 Kids’ Choice Awards complete list of nominees and winners

Favorite Male Athlete:
Cristiano Ronaldo —Soccer player, Real Madrid C.F. La Liga
Dale Earnhardt Jr. — NASCAR driver
Kris Bryant — MLB, Chicago Cubs
LeBron James — NBA, Cleveland Cavaliers
Stephen Curry — NBA, Golden State Warriors (WINNER)
Tom Brady — NFL, New England Patriots

Favorite Female Athlete:
Alex Morgan — NWSL, Olympique Lyonnais
Katie Ledecky —  Competitive Swimmer
Mikaela Shiffrin — Skiing, US Ski Team)
Nneka Ogwumike — WNBA, Los Angeles Sparks
Serena Williams — Women’s Tennis Association
Simone Biles — Olympic Gymnast (WINNER)

King of Swag:
Cam Newton — NFL, Carolina Panthers
Cristiano Ronaldo — Soccer, Real Madrid C.F.
DeAndre Jordan — NBA, Los Angeles Clippers
Rickie Fowler — Professional Golfer
Russell Wilson — NFL, Seattle Seahawks (WINNER)
Von Miller — NFL, Denver Broncos

Queen of Swag:
Caroline Wozniacki — Women’s Tennis Association
Danica Patrick — NASCAR driver
Lizzie Armanto — Professional Skateboarder
Serena Williams — Women’s Tennis Association (WINNER)
Skylar Diggins — WNBA, Dallas Wings
Torah Bright — Professional Snowboarder

Best Cannon:
Aaron Rodgers — NFL, Green Bay Packers
Andy Murray — Professional Tennis Player
Justin Verlander — MLB, Detroit Tigers
Matt Ryan — NFL, Atlanta Falcons
Max Scherzer — MLB, Washington Nationals
Serena Williams — Women’s Tennis Association (WINNER)

Biggest Powerhouse:
Claressa Shields — Professional Boxer (WINNER)
David Ortiz — MLB, Boston Red Sox
DeMarcus Cousins — NBA, New Orleans Pelicans
Mike Trout — MLB, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
Von Miller — NFL, Denver Broncos

Clutch Player of the Year:
Alex Morgan — NWSL, Olympique Lyonnais
Katie Ledecky — Competitive Swimmer
Mike Trout — MLB, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
Russell Westbrook — NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder (WINNER)
Sergio Garcia — Professional Golfer
Sidney Crosby — NHL, Pittsburgh Penguins
Stephen Curry — NBA, Golden State Warriors
Tom Brady — NFL, New England Patriots

Don't Try This At Home:
Alise Post — Professional BMX Racer
Connor Fields — Professional BMX Racer
Hailey Langland — Professional Snowboarder
Keala Kennelly — Professional Surfer  (WINNER)
Lizzie Armanto — Professional Skateboarder
Mark McMorris — Professional Snowboarder
Nyjah Huston — Professional Skateboarder

Favorite Newcomer:
Breanna Stewart — WNBA, Seattle Storm
Corey Seager — MLB, Los Angeles Dodgers
Dak Prescott — NFL, Dallas Cowboys
Dario Šarić — NBA, Philadelphia 76ers
Laurie Hernandez — Professional Artistic Gymnast (WINNER)
Simone Manuel — Competitive Swimmer

Hands of Gold:
Adrián Beltré — MLB, Texas Rangers
Antonio Brown — NFL, Pittsburgh Steelers
Braden Holtby — NHL, Washington Capitals
Ian Kinsler — MLB, Detroit Tigers
Julian Edelman — NFL, New England Patriots
Odell Beckham Jr. — NFL, New York Giants (WINNER)

Need for Speed:
Allyson Felix — Professional Track & Field Athlete
Dale Earnhardt Jr. — NASCAR
Danica Patrick — NASCAR
Jimmie Johnson — NASCAR
Katie Ledecky — Competitive Swimmer
Lewis Hamilton — Formula 1 Racing
Usain Bolt — Professional Track & Field Athlete (WINNER)

Sickest Moves:
Carli Lloyd — NWSL, Manchester City
James Harden — NBA, Houston Rockets
Kevin Durant — NBA, Golden State Warriors (WINNER)
Kyrie Irving — NBA, Cleveland Cavaliers
Le'Veon Bell — NFL, Pittsburgh Steelers
Patrick Kane — NHL, Chicago Blackhawks

The Nickelodeon 2017 Kids' Choice Awards will air on Sunday, July 16 at 8 p.m.  

 

Consider AlsoFurther Articles