It’s going to be a ‘Smash’

Katharine McPhee

It’s not easy producing a Broadway hit, let alone actually getting your musical to the stage in the first place. There’s inherent drama in the process — but who knew it would make for such fascinating television?

In NBC’s “Smash,” a successful songwriting duo attempts to create a Broadway musical based on the life of Marilyn Monroe. Meet the schemers and dreamers who share the stage.

The role: Ivy

AKA: Marilyn Monroe hopeful No. 1
Played by: Broadway star Megan Hilty
About Ivy: Ivy is a New York stage veteran waiting for her big break to move from chorus girl to star.
Her thoughts: How authentic is “Smash” to life on the Broadway stage? Very, says Hilty. “I think the genius of making this idea into a series is that when you are a live performer, you’re giving so much of yourself and there’s so much at stake when you’re exposing yourself in front of hundreds of thousands of people,” she says. “It naturally sets the tone and sets the stage for high drama. This show definitely taps into all of those things.”

The role: Karen

AKA: Marilyn Monroe hopeful No. 2
Played by: “American Idol” star Katharine McPhee
About Karen: Karen is a sweet Midwestern girl trying to make it big in NYC.  
Her thoughts: She may be singing on television again, but filming a drama is a lot different from McPhee’s days on “Idol.” “I’m usually singing songs that I’m hearing for the first time,” she admits. “It’s such a fast pace that we’re on, and you don’t get a whole lot of time to sit with the songs and perfect them. And it is different because, for me, I think of myself as more of a pop artist — and Megan has got, like, the big Broadway voice. So I’m always trying to balance the two.”

The roles: Julia and Tom

AKA: Marilyn Monroe musical creators
Played by: Debra Messing and Christian Borle
About Julia and Tom: Julia was going to take time off from writing with Tom
to adopt a child, but now that the inspiration for a Marilyn musical has hit, she’s going to try juggling both dreams.
Their thoughts: “Here is a woman who is very passionate about her creative life and needs that part of her life fulfilled, but also really is a proud mother and wants that home life — and wants that balance,” says Messing. “And I love that nothing is simple.”



News
Entertainment
Sports
Lifestyle
National

Woman dies when run over by bus at…

A woman at the Burning Man arts and culture festival in the Nevada desert died on Thursday when she was run over by a bus carrying participants.

National

Texas parents sue day care center for duct…

By Marice RichterDALLAS (Reuters) - A Texas couple has filed a lawsuit against the owners of a Fort Worth-area day care center seeking $1 million…

National

Santa Fe city council votes to decriminalize marijuana

By Joseph KolbALBUQUERQUE N.M. (Reuters) - Santa Fe on Wednesday became the latest U.S. city to decriminalize small amounts of marijuana, with lawmakers in the…

International

Egypt queries Mursi over documents "leaked" to Al…

CAIRO (Reuters) - Egypt is investigating jailed ex-president Mohamed Mursi in connection with documents that judicial investigators say were leaked to the Qatar-based Al Jazeera…

Going Out

'Friends' coffeehouse Central Perk coming to NYC —…

"Friends" is coming back for a one-off special: "The One with the Free Coffee." Warner Bros. is bringing a pop-up replica of Central Perk, the…

Movies

Interview: 'As Above, So Below' directors: 5 ways…

The fraternal directors of the found footage horror "As Above, So Below" dish on the best ways to frighten the bejesus out of audiences.

Movies

Criterion's new Jacques Demy box mixes the light…

Jacques Demy, the most effervescent of French New Wave filmmakers, gets a Criterion box all to himself, with classics like "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg."

Entertainment

Comedian Joan Rivers, 81, rushed to New York…

NEW YORK (Reuters) - Acerbic comedian and fashion critic Joan Rivers was rushed to Mount Sinai Hospital in New York on Thursday after she reportedly…

NFL

3 things we learned in the Giants preseason…

The final score didn’t matter — a 16-13 win by the Giants — but it would’ve been nice to finally see Big Blue’s new-look offense get on track.

NFL

NFL Power Rankings: Seahawks, Broncos, Patriots, 49ers start…

NFL Power Rankings: Seahawks, Broncos, Patriots start at top

U.S. Soccer

5 facts about new England captain Wayne Rooney

Manchester United striker Wayne Rooney was named as the new England captain by coach Roy Hodgson on Thursday.

NFL

Jets vs. Eagles: 3 things to watch

A win on Thursday night at the Eagles would give the Jets a 3-1 record and just their second winning preseason under head coach Rex Ryan.

Style

Trend: White hot on the 2014 Emmy's red…

White was one of the big trends on the Emmy's red carpet.

Food

Recipe: Samuel Adams beer-marinated grilled shrimp

Summer calls for two things: a cold beer and light food. Sam Adams' Latitude 48 IPA fairly bursts with citrus notes, making it an ideal marinade…

Wellbeing

4 healthy ingredient swaps to make your meals…

When it comes to eating well, everyone knows they could be doing better. But cooking in an apartment on a busy schedule is a recipe…

Wellbeing

Heart trumps brain when it comes to movies…

When you need a good cry, do you reach for the movie that’s “based on a true story”? Science says you’re giving your brain far…