Home
 
Choose Your City
Change City

Emmys 2017: Red carpet looks and complete winners list

Celebrities dazzled the red carpet this year at the Emmys.

Emmys 2017 is finally over and there were plenty of celebrity moments to celebrate this year. 

This year, Stephen Colbert made his hosting debut at the 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards and as expected, there was plenty of Donald Trump material to get him through his opening monologue but there was one big surprise.

Former White House Press Secretary Sean Spicer rolled out on stage behind a podium and joked about the Emmys’ audience size.

“This will be the largest audience to witness an Emmys, period, both in person and around the world,” Spicer said.

This year, Alec Baldwin won an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy for his portrayal of Donald Trump on “Saturday Night Live.” Donald Glover won an Emmy for Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series for “Atlanta.”

“Master of None” star Lena Waithe made history by winning an Emmy in the Oustanding Writing in a Comedy Series. She is the first black woman to ever be nominated in that category.

The “Handmaids’ Tale” was nominated for 13 Emmys this year and won for Best Drama Series.

While many will be tuned in to find which shows and actors will bring home awards, most of us are watching for the 2017 Emmy Awards red carpet looks.

Since it is the biggest night in television, you already know the stars will bring all the glitz and glamour to the red carpet.

Click through the gallery to see some of the best, worst and most interesting looks of the night and check out the complete list of nominees and winners of the 2017 Emmys. 

Emmys 2017 Complete Winners List

Outstanding drama series

"Better Call Saul"

"The Crown"

"The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

"House of Cards"

"Stranger Things"

"This Is Us"

"Westworld"

 

Outstanding comedy series

"Atlanta"

"Black-ish"

"Master of None"

"Modern Family"

"Silicon Valley"

"Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

"Veep" *WINNER

 

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us" *WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, "Westworld"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Matthew Rhys, "The Americans"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"

Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"

Claire Foy, "The Crown"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Keri Russell, "The Americans"

Evan Rachel Wood, "Westworld"

Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"

Ron Cephas Jonas, "This Is Us"

David Harbour, "Stranger Things"

Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"

John Lithgow , "The Crown" * WINNER

Mandy Patinkin, "Homeland"

Jeffrey Wright , "Westworld"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Uzo Aduba, "Orange Is the New Black"

Millie Bobby Brown, "Stranger Things"

Chrissy Metz , "This Is Us"

Thandie Newton, "Westworld"

 

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

Aziz Ansari, "Master of None"

Zach Galifianakis, "Baskets"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta" *WINNER

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"

Jane Fonda, "Grace and Frankie"

Allison Janney, "Mom"

Ellie Kemper, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep" *WINNER

Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"

Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Louie Anderson, "Baskets"

Alec Baldwin, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER

Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"

Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Matt Walsh, "Veep"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Vanessa Bayer, "Saturday Night Live"

Leslie Jones, "Saturday Night Live"

Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live" *WINNER

Kathryn Hahn, "Transparent"

Judith Light, "Transparent"

Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

 

Outstanding limited series

"Big Little Lies" *WINNER

"Fargo"

"Feud: Bette and Joan"

"The Night Of"

"Genius"

 

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series

Riz Ahmed, "The Night Of" *WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock: The Lying Detective"

Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies"

Ewan McGregor, "Fargo"

Geoffrey Rush, "Genius"

John Turturro, "The Night Of"

 

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series

Carrie Coon, "Fargo"

Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"

Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Susan Sarandon, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

 

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Judy Davis, "Feud: Bette and Joan

Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Jackie Hoffman ,"Feud: Bette and Joan"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies"

Shailene Woodley, "Big Little Lies"

 

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Bill Camp, "The Night Of"

Alfred Molina, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

David Thewlis, "Fargo"

Stanley Tucci, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Michael Kenneth Williams, "The Night Of"

 

Outstanding variety talk series

"Full Frontal With Samantha Bee"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"

"Last Week Tonight With John Oliver" *WINNER

"The Late Late Show With James Corden"

"The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"

"Real Time With Bill Maher"

 

Outstanding reality-competition program

"The Amazing Race"

"American Ninja Warrior"

"Project Runway"

"RuPaul's Drag Race"

"Top Chef"

"The Voice" *WINNER

 

Outstanding directing for a comedy series

Jamie Babbit, "Silicon Valley"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"*WINNER

Mike Judge, "Silicon Valley"

David Mandel, "Veep"

Morgan Sackett, "Veep"

Dale Stern, "Veep"

 

Outstanding writing for a drama series

The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"

Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"

Peter Morgan, "The Crown"

Bruce Miller, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Gordon Smith, "Better Call Saul"

Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, "The Americans"

 

Outstanding writing for a comedy series

Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe, "Master of None"*WINNER

Alec Berg, "Silicon Valley"

Donald Glover, "Atlanta"

Stephen Glover, "Atlanta"

Billy Kimball, "Veep"

David Mandel, "Veep"

 

Outstanding directing for a drama series

Stephen Daldry, "The Crown"

Kate Dennis, "The Handmaid's Tale"

The Duffer Brothers, "Stranger Things"

Vince Gilligan, "Better Call Saul"

Lesli Linka Glatter, "Homeland"

Reed Morano, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Jonathan Nolan, "Westworld"