Home
 
Choose Your City
Change City

City of Calgary Nomination Day: List of Candidates

A final tally of candidates who will let their name stand in this year's municipal election.

Candidates filed in to city hall to deliver their nomination papers today - and although this list is unofficial until Tuesday at noon - it gives you a snapshot of who will be on the ballot for this year's municipal election.


From Calgary City News Blog:


Candidate listing for Mayor
Burrows, Craig
Connelly, Joe
Devine, Bonnie
Erskine, Barry
Fech, Oscar
Hawkesworth, Bob
Higgins, Barb
Hunter, Sandra
Johnston, Gary F.
Knight, Dan
Liu, Amanda
Lord, Jon
McIver, Ric
Nenshi, Naheed K.
Stewart, Wayne

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 1
Harper, Chris
Hodges, Dale
Lockhard, Ric
Perrault, Norm
Scott, Bill
Vendenbrink, Judi

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 2
Avramenko, Terry
Del Re, Daniel M.
Lowe, Gord
Magliocca, "Joe" Biagio



Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 3
Iqbal, Pervaiz
Larocque, Helene
Stevenson, Jim
Tremblay, Gary

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 4
Bedard, Leslie
Boehm, Dwight
Chu, Andrew
Haussecker, Jeff
Kruschel, Curtis
Low, Tommy
MacLeod, Gael
Morgan, Jane
Northcott, Brad
Poon, Carol
Wong, Jon

Candidate Listing For Alderman Ward 5
Ashar, Beena
Bal, Jay
Guizzo, Robert
Jones, Ray

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 6
Dimic, Rad
Malyszko, Tom
Mielke, Brent
Pootmans, Richard
Rogers, Ken
Royer, Randy
Sims, Henry Ronald
Turner, Coral
Wills, Robert
Yannitsos, John

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 7
Cook, Elizabeth Ann
Farrell, Druh
Krisko, Michael
Pilling, Jim
Taylor, Kevin

Candidate Listing For Alderman Ward 8
Grochowski, Antoni
Lapp, David
Mar, John
Pashak, Zakary

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 9
Carra, Gian-Carlo
Chapman, Steve
Clemens, Petra
Hollinger, Henry Charles
Nixon, Jeremy Pat
Pal, Mike
Vase, Adam
Waciak, Stan The Man

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 10
Chabot, Andre
Dossa, Nargis
Kennish, Robert
Schackwidt, Karl

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 11
Frisch, Wayne
Knight, Olga
Maxim, James
McCutcheon, Ernest
Pincott, Brian

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 12
Browne, Al
Crowe, Roger
Keating, Shane A.
Rotzoll, Rory
Sim, Benjamin (Ben) G.

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 13
Colley-Urquhart, Diane Marie
Hodge, Trevor
Jenkins, Sandy
Rodych, Andrew

Candidate listing for Alderman Ward 14
Demong, Peter
Dur, Richard
Fox-Mellway, Linda
Gerelus, Ken
Kao, Shawn
Tummonds, Billy The Butcher

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2)
Bowen-Eyre, Joy
Durrani, J.
Gretton, Michael
Hurdman, Trina
Kneller, Jaret
McDonald, Roberta
Traptow, Josh

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 4)
Ferguson, Lynn
Taj, Tanveer

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 5 & 10)
Ashraf, Shahzad
King, Pamela
Mangat, Amar
Rowan, Rick
White, Ryan J.

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 7)
Indarsingh, Lenore
Lane, George S.
Oliver, Carole

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 8 & 9)
Cochrane, Pat
Shutiak, Laura
Tennenhouse, Aaron Wilson

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 13)
Baehl de Lescure, Sarah
Guinn, Andrea
Heather, Larry R.
Heggerud, Catherine
Kearns, Julie
Lough, Victor
Mowat, Helen
Styles, Sue
Taylor, Sheila

Candidate listing for Public School Board Trustee (Wards 12 & 14)

Amery, Malik M.
Bazinet, Carol
Moore, Wendi Ann

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 1 & 2) plus Cochrane
Scarpino, Serafino (Acclamation)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 3 & 5) plus Airdrie
Groebmair, Rofina
Wellman, Linda

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 4 & 7)
Belcourt, Marge
Engel, Anne

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 6 & 8)
Burke-Gaffney, Lois
Grochowski, Antoni

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 9 & 10) plus Chestermere
Goerlitz, Rosemarie (Acclamation)

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 11 & 12)
Annuik, Michael
Vankosh, Kim
Williams, Cathie

Candidate listing for Separate School Board Trustee (Wards 13 & 14)
Martin, Mary (Acclamation)

Consider AlsoFurther Articles