FIFA 2010 World Cup schedule

Footie fanatics: Find your World Cup schedule in the link, or download <a href="http://media.metronews.topscms.com/acrobat/77/06/fdf78dc945e39da01fa80209e1c3.pdf">an exclusive Metro calendar here</a>.

 

Footie fanatics: Find your World Cup schedule below, or download an exclusive Metro calendar here.

 

 

Schedule for the upcoming World Cup (all times ET):

 

FIRST ROUND




Friday, June 11



Group A

At Johannesburg
South Africa vs. Mexico, 10 a.m.

At Cape Town
Uruguay vs. France, 2:30 p.m.


Saturday, June 12



Group B

At Port Elizabeth
South Korea vs. Greece, 7:30 a.m.

At Johannesburg
Argentina vs. Nigeria, 10 a.m.

Group C

At Rustenburg
England vs. U.S., 2:30 p.m.


Sunday, June 13



Group C
At Polokwane
Algeria vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m.

Group D

At Tshwane/Pretoria
Serbia vs. Ghana, 10 a.m.

At Durban
Germany vs. Australia, 2:30 p.m.


Monday, June 14



Group E

At Johannesburg
Netherlands vs. Denmark, 7:30 a.m.

At Mangaung/Bloemfontein
Japan vs. Cameroon, 10 a.m.

Group F

At Cape Town
Italy vs. Paraguay, 2:30 p.m.


Tuesday, June 15



Group F

At Rustenburg
New Zealand vs. Slovakia, 7:30 a.m.

Group G

At Port Elizabeth
Ivory Coast vs. Portugal, 10 a.m.

At Johannesburg
Brazil vs. North Korea, 2:30 p.m.


Wednesday, June 16



Group A

At Tshwane/Pretoria
South Africa vs. Uruguay, 2:30 p.m.

Group H

At Nelspruit
Honduras vs. Chile, 7:30 a.m.

At Durban
Spain vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.


Thursday, June 17



Group A

At Polokwane
France vs. Mexico, 2:30 p.m.

Group B

At Johannesburg
Argentina vs. South Korea, 7:30 a.m.

At Mangaung/Bloemfontein
Greece vs. Nigeria, 10 a.m.


Friday, June 18



Group C

At Johannesburg
Slovenia vs. U.S., 10 a.m.

At Cape Town
England vs. Algeria, 2:30 p.m.

Group D

At Port Elizabeth
Germany vs. Serbia, 7:30 a.m.


Saturday, June 19



Group D

At Rustenburg
Ghana vs. Australia, 10 a.m.

Group E

At Durban
Netherlands vs. Japan, 7:30 a.m.

At Tshwane/Pretoria
Cameroon vs. Denmark, 2:30 p.m.


Sunday, June 20



Group F

At Mangaung/Bloemfontein
Slovakia vs. Paraguay, 7:30 a.m.

At Nelspruit
Italy vs. New Zealand, 10 a.m.

Group G

At Johannesburg
Brazil vs. Ivory Coast, 2:30 p.m.


Monday, June 21



Group G

At Cape Town
Portugal vs. North Korea, 7:30 a.m.

Group H

At Port Elizabeth
Chile vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

At Johannesburg
Spain vs. Honduras, 2:30 p.m.


Tuesday, June 22



Group A

At Rustenburg
Mexico vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m.

At Mangaung/Bloemfontein
France vs. South Africa, 10 a.m.

Group B

At Durban
Nigeria vs. South Korea, 2:30 p.m.

At Polokwane
Greece vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m.


Wednesday, June 23



Group C

At Port Elizabeth
Slovenia vs. England, 10 a.m.

Tshwane/Pretoria
U.S. vs. Algeria, 10 a.m.

Group D

At Johannesburg
Ghana vs. Germany, 2:30 p.m.

At Nelspruit
Australia vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m.


Thursday, June 24



Group E

At Rustenburg
Denmark vs. Japan, 2:30 p.m.

At Cape Town
Cameroon vs. Netherlands, 2:30 p.m.

Group F

At Johannesburg
Slovakia vs. Italy, 10 a.m.

At Polokwane
Paraguay vs. New Zealand, 10 a.m.


Friday, June 25


Group G

At Durban
Portugal vs. Brazil, 10 a.m.

At Nelspruit
North Korea vs. Ivory Coast, 10 a.m.

Group H

At Tshwane/Pretoria
Chile vs. Spain, 2:30 p.m.

At Mangaung/Bloemfontein
Switzerland vs. Honduras, 2:30 p.m.



SECOND ROUND




Saturday, June 26



Game 49
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa
First A vs. Second B, 10 a.m.

Game 50
Rustenburg, South Africa
First C vs. Second D, 2:30 p.m.


Sunday, June 27



Game 51
At Bloemfontein, South Africa
First D vs. Second C, 10 a.m.

Game 52
At Johannesburg
First B vs. Second A, 2:30 p.m.


Monday, June 28



Game 53
At Durban, South Africa
First E vs. Second F, 10 a.m.

Game 54
At Johannesburg
First G vs. Second H, 2:30 p.m.


Tuesday, June 29



Game 55
At Pretoria, South Africa
First F vs. Second E, 10 a.m.

Game 56
At Cape Town, South Africa
First H vs. Second G, 2:30 p.m.


QUARTER-FINALS




Friday, July 2



Game 57
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 58
At Johannesburg
Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 2:30 p.m.


Saturday, July 3



Game 59
At Cape Town, South Africa
Game 52 winner vs. Game 51 winner, 10 a.m.

Game 60
At Johannesburg
Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, 2:30 p.m.


SEMIFINALS




Tuesday, July 6



At Cape Town, South Africa
Game 58 winner vs. Game 57 winner, 2:30 p.m.


Wednesday, July 7



At Durban, South Africa
Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 2:30 p.m.


THIRD PLACE




Saturday, July 10



At Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Semifinal Losers, 2:30 p.m.


CHAMPIONSHIP




Sunday, July 11



At Johannesburg
Semifinal Winners, 2:30 p.m.