Here are the nominees for the 2017 Barrymore Awards

It's the Tony Awards of Philadelphia.
Dito van Reigersberg as Miss Tracy Mills in Arden Theatre Company's production of The Legend of Georgia McBride. | Photo: Mark Garvin
Dito van Reigersberg as Miss Tracy Mills in Arden Theatre Company's production of The Legend of Georgia McBride. Photo: Mark Garvin

The stars of Philadelphia’s Theatre scene will shine bright at the 2017 Barrymore Awards, taking place on Monday, Oct. 30 at the Merriam Theater. There are 27 separate categories for awards this year, including the life achievement award, which will be awarded to Penelope Reed.

 

The celebrated event began in 1994 and was relaunched in 2013 by Theatre Philadelphia, an organization that promotes professional theatre in the Greater Philadelphia region.

 

The 2016-2017 award season spans Jun. 1, 2016 to Jun. 30, 2017. Here is the full list of nominees.

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a Play

Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company

How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company

The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

The Mountaintop
People's Light

The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Godspell
Eagle Theatre

Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Monty Python’s Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Steve H. Broadnax III
The Mountaintop
People's Light

Emmanuelle Delpech
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Brenna Geffers
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Claire Moyer
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company

Aaron Posner
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

Lane Savadove
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theater

Blanka Zizka
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Kate Galvin
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Kristin McLaughlin Mitchell
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

Terrence J. Nolen
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Steve Pacek
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Ted Wioncek III
John and Jen
Eagle Theatre

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Play

Akeem Davis
Buzzer
Theatre Exile

Akeem Davis
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company

Scott Greer
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company

Jered McLenigan
Constellations
The Wilma Theater

Aubie Merrylees
Hand to God
Philadelphia Theatre Company

Matteo Scammell
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Lindsay Smiling
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company

Bowman Wright
The Mountaintop
People's Light

Charlotte Cushman Award for Outstanding Leading Actress

Jaylene Clark Owens
WHITE
Theatre Horizon

Sarah Gliko
Constellations
The Wilma Theater

Eleanor Handley
Witness for the Prosecution
Bristol Riverside Theatre

Patrece D. McLain
The Mountaintop
People's Light

Kittson O'Neill
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company

Susan Riley Stevens
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company

Samantha Rosenstrater
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon

Outstanding Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Ben Dibble
A Year with Frog & Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Steve Pacek
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon

Tim Rinehart
Peter and the Starcatcher
Eagle Theatre

Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical

Kim Carson
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

Alex Keiper
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Mary Martello
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Nicole Stacie
Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope
New Freedom Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

David Bardeen
Grand Concourse
Theatre Horizon

J Hernandez
How to Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company

Dan Hodge
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

Mikeah Ernest Jennings
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Steven Rishard
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Ed Swidey
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Greg Wood
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Carla Belver
John
Arden Theatre Company

Nancy Boykin
The Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Taysha Canales
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Eleni Delopoulos
Radiant Vermin
Inis Nua Theatre Company

Melanye Finister
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Hillary Parker
You for Me for You
InterAct Theatre Company

Stephanie N. Walters
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Malik Akil
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Doug Hara
A New Brain
Theatre Horizon

Steve Pacek
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Josh Totora
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Rachel Brennan
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Rachel Camp
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Caroline Dooner
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Leigha Kato
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design
Tony Cisek
The Mountaintop
People's Light

Paul Kuhn
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company

Tim Mackabee
John
Arden Theatre Company

Sara Outing
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre

Matt Saunders
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

Oana Botez
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater

Richard St. Clair
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Olivera Gajic
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Rebecca Kanach
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

Jill Keys
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Kayla Speedy
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Nikki Delhomme
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

Earl Girls Award for Outstanding Lighting Design

Joshua Schulman
The Mountaintop
People's Light

Maria Shaplin
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Masha Tsimring
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company

Thom Weaver
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Thom Weaver
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Thom Weaver
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Yi Zhao
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Clear Sound Award for Outstanding Sound Design

Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Lucas Fendlay
How We Got On
Azuka Theatre

Damien Figeuras
Antihero
Tribe of Fools

Rob Kaplowitz
Grounded
InterAct Theatre Company

Daniel Perelstein
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater

Toby Pettit
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Chris Sannino
The Birds
Curio Theatre Company

Outstanding Original Music

Alex Bechtel and Anthony Lawton
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Alex Bechtel
Sleeping Beauty
People's Light

Christopher Colucci
When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Michael Hahn and Liz Filios
An Iliad
Lantern Theater Company

Andrew Nelson
The Arsonists
Azuka Theatre

Marina Sadovska
Adapt!
The Wilma Theater

Daniel Perelstein
Stupid Fucking Bird
Arden Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography/Movement

Terry Brennan
School Play
Tribe of Fools

Michael Cosenza
Antihero
Tribe of Fools

Melanie Cotton
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

Brenna Geffers and K. O'Rourke
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Jenn Rose
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Samantha Reading
Mauritius
Act II

Derek Roland
Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

Outstanding Music Direction

Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Dan Kazemi
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Amanda Morton
A Year with Frog and Toad
Arden Theatre Company

Jason Neri
Godspell
Eagle Theatre

Ryan Touhey
Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company

Temple University Award for Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre
How To Use a Knife

InterAct Theatre Company
The Legend of Georgia McBride
Arden Theatre Company

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
People's Light
Peaceable Kingdom

Orbiter 3
The Seagull
EgoPo Classic Theatre

When the Rain Stops Falling
The Wilma Theater

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Gypsy
Arden Theatre Company
The Light Princess

Arden Theatre Company
Lizzie
11th Hour Theatre Company

Monty Python's Spamalot
Resident Theatre Company

Sleepy Beauty
People's Light


Independence Foundation Award for Outstanding New Play/Musical

Brenna Geffers and the Ensemble
Anna
EgoPo Classic Theatre

Will Snider
How To Use a Knife
InterAct Theatre Company

Anthony Lawton and Alex Bechtel
The Light Princess
Arden Theatre Company

Mary Tuomanen
Marcus/Emma
InterAct Theatre Company

Mary Toumanen
Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

James Ijames
WHITE
Theatre Horizon


F. Otto Haas Award for an Emerging Philadelphia Theatre Artist

Rachel Camp

Jaylene Clark Owens

Katherine Fritz

Allison Heishman

Mary Tuomanen

Rebecca Wright

Virginia Brown Martin Philadelphia Award

Buzzer
Theatre Exile

The Mountaintop
People's Light

Peaceable Kingdom
Orbiter 3

WHITE
Theatre Horizon

June and Steve Wolfson Award for an Evolving Theatre Company

The Bearded Ladies Cabaret

Curio Theatre Company

EgoPo Classic Theatre

Quintessence Theatre Group

Simpatico Theatre

Tribe of Fools


Victory Foundation Award for Outstanding Theatre Education Program

Curio Theatre Company

Lantern Theater Company

Theatre Exile

Theatre Horizon

Lifetime Achievement Award

Penelope Reed