Choose Your City
Change City

Oscars 2018: Full list of winners

"The Shape of Water" won big, and someone went home with a jet ski.
Oscars 2018 nominees list
Photo: Getty Images

It was that time of year again for movie lovers to break out the popcorn (or whatever your award season snack of choice is) and root for their favorite 2018 Oscar nominees. Maybe you planned to watch for the major films "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Paul Thomas Anderson’s "Phantom Thread" or "The Post" (hey, Meryl). Perhaps you were in it to see if Pixar got another title for Best Animated Short Film. Or, maybe you couldn't wait to find out if the sole female nominee for Best Director, Greta Gerwig, would become one of the 2018 Oscar winners in the male-dominated category.

In any case, Sunday, March 4 was the date and 8:00 p.m.ET/5:00 p.m. PT was the time, and we’ve got your full list of 2018 Oscar winners coming right up.

There was a lot to remember from last night’s awards. Perhaps the funniest part of the 2018 Oscars was the incentive to win a brand new jet ski and a trip to Lake Havasu, which host Jimmy Kimmel promised to the award winner with the shortest speech.  

Now on to the good stuff.

Full list: 2018 Oscar winners

Here is a full list of the 2018 Oscar winners along with the rest of the nominees announced earlier this month:

Best Picture

"Call Me by Your Name"

"Darkest Hour"


"Get Out"

"Lady Bird"

"Phantom Thread"

"The Post"

"The Shape of Water" *WINNER*

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Lead Actor

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" *WINNER*

Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."


Lead Actress

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"

Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER*

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Meryl Streep, "The Post"


Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"

Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER*


Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" *WINNER*

Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"


Best Director

Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

Jordan Peele, "Get Out"

Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"

Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread"

Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" *WINNER*


Animated Feature

"The Boss Baby"

"The Breadwinner"

"Coco" *WINNER*


"Loving Vincent"


Animated Short

"Dear Basketball" *WINNER*

"Garden Party"


"Negative Space"

"Revolting Rhymes"


Adapted Screenplay

"Call Me by Your Name" *WINNER*

"The Disaster Artist"


"Molly’s Game"



Original Screenplay

"The Big Sick"

"Get Out" *WINNER*

"Lady Bird"

"The Shape of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"



"Blade Runner 2049" *WINNER*

"Darkest Hour"



"The Shape of Water"


Best Documentary Feature

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"

"Faces Places"

"Icarus" *WINNER*

"Last Men in Aleppo"

"Strong Island"


Best Documentary Short Subject


"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405" *WINNER*


"Knife Skills"

"Traffic Stop"


Best Live Action Short Film

"DeKalb Elementary"

"The Eleven O’Clock"

"My Nephew Emmett"

"The Silent Child" *WINNER*

"Watu Wote/All of Us"


Best Foreign Language Film

"A Fantastic Woman" (Chile) *WINNER*

"The Insult" (Lebanon)

"Loveless" (Russia)

"On Body and Soul" (Hungary)

"The Square" (Sweden)


Film Editing

"Baby Driver"

"Dunkirk" *WINNER*

"I, Tonya"

"The Shape of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Sound Editing

"Baby Driver"

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Dunkirk" *WINNER*

"The Shape of Water"

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"


Sound Mixing

"Baby Driver"

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Dunkirk" *WINNER*

"The Shape of Water"

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"


Production Design

"Beauty and the Beast"

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Darkest Hour"


"The Shape of Water" *WINNER*


Original Score


"Phantom Thread"

"The Shape of Water" *WINNER*

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"


Original Song

"Mighty River" - "Mudbound"

"Mystery of Love" - "Call Me by Your Name"

"Remember Me" - "Coco" *WINNER*

"Stand Up for Something" - "Marshall"

"This Is Me" - "The Greatest Showman"


Makeup and Hair

"Darkest Hour" *WINNER*

"Victoria and Abdul"



Costume Design

"Beauty and the Beast"

"Darkest Hour"

"Phantom Thread" *WINNER*

"The Shape of Water"

"Victoria and Abdul"


Visual Effects

"Blade Runner 2049" *WINNER*

"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"

"Kong: Skull Island"

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

"War for the Planet of the Apes"

Oscars 2018 nominees

Oh, and Best Costume Design winner for "Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges, also went home with the jet ski. His speech was a mere 36 seconds long.

You Might Also Like